Headquarters

Hello stranger.

Thanks for dropping by.

In case you haven't noticed, navigation buttons are up there.

Check out the music player while you're at it.

Leave footprints. :)





{/OI, YOU!
1.30.2008 ( 7:16 PM )

Aaaaack. It's now past seven. THIS EFFING SKIN TOOK ME AROUND SIX HOURS TO TWEAK.

Plus I can't get to work my comments page. Apparently I can't use HaloScan either.

Grrrrr. Need pro help. Huhuhu.

Labels:


|

{/Sorry, Sweeney. You've got Mrs. Lovett anyway.
1.28.2008 ( 12:37 AM )

Found this at starstore.com as I was surfing the net.



Pirates of the Caribbean Jack Sparrow figures with sound - 18 inch Smiling Jack Sparrow Action Figure

Johnny Depp figures - 18 inch Pirates of the Caribbean Jack Sparrow figures with sound. These highly detailed Jack Sparrow action figures have 10 points of articulation. they also come with a variety of acessories. Collect them both - Smiling Jack and Serious Jack!Articulation: Ball Jointed Neck and Shoulders, Swivel Forearms, Wrists, Waist, BootsAccessories Include: Sword, Pistol, Compass, Hat, Rum BottleAlternate Left HandPackaging: Window Box"Smiling Jack Sparrow" features more light hearted comedic dialogue including:"Me? I'm dishonest, and a dishonest man you can always trust to be dishonest, honestly""Welcome to the Caribbean, Luv.""On deck, you scabrous dogs! Hands to braces! Let go and haul to run free! Now... bring me that horizon." And more!From the hit movie Pirates of the Caribbean comes Captain Jack Sparrow, featuring an amazing likeness and detail. This finely-crafted figure…stands 18" tall comes with a trusty pistol, sword, and compass along with a removable hat sports a ball-jointed neck and shoulders along with articulation at the forearms, wrists, waist, and boots features a motion activated sound chip that plays actual movie dialogue.



And this one's from Entertainment Earth:



Wear a piece of the movie! This is an exact replica of the original coin worn by Elizabeth Swann in the Pirates of the Caribbean movies. It's 24-karat gold plated with an antique finish to further define its intricate details. The front of the coin features the customary pirate symbol of a skull, while the reverse shows a traditional Aztec symbol. Is it truly the missing piece of the cursed Aztec treasure? Also included is a custom 18-inch princess-length chain with fish-hook clasp that replicates the necklace worn in the movie. Deep in a mysterious cavern, stands an ancient chest filled with Aztec coins and guarded by pirates who are doomed to wander the seven seas as ghosts until all 882 pieces have been returned. They've found 881. The last one hangs as a medallion around the neck of Elizabeth Swann. During the 18th century, the Caribbean (also called "The Spanish Main") was known as the "Treasure House of the World" because all the wealth of Spain's New World colonies was shipped across its waters. It's easy to imagine coins minted from the gold that Cortez stole from the Aztec civilization falling into pirate hands and becoming the stuff of which legends are made.


-----

I still like Jack Sparrow over Sweeney Todd. At least Jack's got a crazy sense of humor. :)

Labels:


|

{/Too Long A Road to Ruin
1.23.2008 ( 3:46 PM )

Sana walang nangyayaring brainwashing at imposing of personal ideals.

Kaso ako rin naman ang nagsimula eh.

|

{/The F Bandwagon
1.20.2008 ( 7:21 PM )

I watched The Golden Compass quite some time ago, and I instantly fell in love with the armored bear Iorek Byrnison. The effin movie made me cry at the fight scene between Iorek and then-leader of the armored bears, Iofur Raknison. I got so attached to Iorek that by the end of the movie, I was actually depressed that it was impossible to own, or encounter at the least, polar bears.



Until recently, I stumbled upon this application on Facebook called (fluff)Friends. I picked a Poley Bear, and guess what name I gave him.

Of course, Iorek Byrnison! Because of that, Facebook is <3. Hop over to my Facebook and send my Iorek some love :D



I also tried out this app called Booze Mail. Amazing. They got a wide selection of drinks, from champagne, to strawberry daiquiri, to tequila, to beer. They even got Butterbeer and Firewhisky. They also got non-alcoholics like Coffee, Hot Chocolate and Earl Grey Tea. It's fun cuz you get to send drinks to your friends, and vice versa. So go ahead and send me a beer, it's free. :D

Labels:


|

{/Happy Centennial, UP! :)
1.18.2008 ( 12:04 AM )

1. Student number?
06-2***7

2. College?
UP National College of Public Administration and Governance

3. Course?
BA Public Administration

4. Nag-shift ka ba o na-kickout?
Original BAPA

5. Saan ka kumuha ng UPCAT?
Bocobo Hall (Law Center) sa Diliman

6. Favorite GE subject?
Philo 1? SocSci series? Film 12?

7. Favorite PE?
Orienteering. Sir Dizer!

8. Saan ka nag-aabang ng hot guy sa UP?
Hmm, AS? Katip? Oops within campus lang pala.

9. Favorite prof(s)
THE Felipe Miranda, PolSci 11. Redefines "terror prof". Haha

10. Pinaka-ayaw na GE subject.
NatSci1. Whoever thought of merging Chem and Physics?!?

11. Kumuha ka ba ng Wed or Sat classes?
Wednesday, for CWTS.

12. Nakapag-field trip ka ba?
Yep. Went to Laguna for Geog, Manila (loser) for Kas, Zambales and Batangas for Orienteering campouts.

13. Naging CS ka na ba or US sa UP?
Never been US.

14. Ano ang Org/Frat/Soro mo?
UP Circle of Administrators, Practice of Administrative Leadership and Service

15. Saan ka tumatambay palagi?
Usually sa NCPAG..Circa tambayan, lib, 1896, lobby, atrium. I miss hanging out at the Sunken Garden though.

16. Dorm, Boarding house, o Bahay?
Aunt's house

17. Kung walang UPCAT test at malaya kang nakapili ng kurso mo sa UP, ano yun (Given ang mentality mo nung HS ka)?
Hmm, Fine Arts? Haha feeling. Probably MassCom courses.

18. Sino ang pinaka-una mong nakilala sa UP?
Uh, can't remember.

19. First play na napanood mo sa UP?
Hamlet?

20. Name the 5 most conyo orgs in UP
Hindi ako aware. Haha

21. Name 5 of the coolest orgs/frats/soro in UP.
Refer to #20

22. May frat/soro bang nag-recruit sa yo?
Yeah

23. Saan ka madalas mag-lunch?
Among others, my fave would be at the NISMED canteen.

24. Masaya ba sa UP?
Understatement!

25. Nakasama ka na ba sa rally?
Never pa

26. Ilang beses ka bumoto sa Student
Once

27. Name at least 5 leftist groups in UP
Lemme guess. Stand-UP? Anak Pawis? Anak Bayan? Gabriela? Shet kulang ako ng isa.

28. Pinangarap mo rin bang mag-laude
nung freshman ka?
Yeah ;)

29. Kanino ka pinaka-patay sa UP?
Sir Saguil? Pagdating ng PA143?

30. Kung di ka UP, anong school ka?
UST I guess.

Labels:


|

{/The Cure
1.16.2008 ( 2:21 PM )

I woke up crying from an awful dream this morning, so I tried to shake the feeling off with a few episodes of That '70s Show.

Red Forman (to his wife Kitty): That's totally different! He ignored Jackie for a stupid job, I ignored you for a car! Crap.

-----

Hyde (to Jackie): But if I didn't know you, and never talked to you, I'd think you were totally hot.

-----

Some girl: Hey!
Eric: Uh..I go by Eric now.
Jackie: She doesn't care what your name is. She's a cheerleader.


Oh yes, the laugh trip did help.

Labels: ,


|

{/Because we're unlike any other
1.06.2008 ( 10:49 PM )

On the phone...

Me: Inaantok ka na. Tulog ka na.
Paul: Okay..sige..ikaw magddrive?
Me: (chuckles) O sige, ako magddrive.
Paul: San tayo pupunta?
Me: San mo gusto?

Haha, labo. Saya kausap ng alter-ego ni Paul.

-----

Yay! I got my net connection back. :)

-----

I'll be leaving tomorrow PM for my Aunt's wedding in Bicol on Tuesday (me = bridesmaid). I'll be coming back to Manila on Wednesday, which means I won't be around to witness and participate in the UP System Centennial Kick-off on Tuesday. Huhuhu.

-----

Got myself a new template. Pull the tag ;)

Labels:


|

{/Still a latecomer
1.04.2008 ( 10:54 AM )

Happy Nu Year! Belated.


Ugh. Late update. Bayantel's so crappy, I haven't got an internet connection at home. Huhuhu.

|