Headquarters

Hello stranger.

Thanks for dropping by.

In case you haven't noticed, navigation buttons are up there.

Check out the music player while you're at it.

Leave footprints. :)





{/Random Eights
5.25.2008 ( 4:04 PM )

I'm really not into this stuff, but Jaycee's tag looked worth something. :D


TAG NO.1

List eight (8) random facts about yourself. Tag eight people at the end of this post and list their names. Let them know they’ve been tagged by leaving them a comment on their blogs.

1. I was born C-section.
2. I chew on my straw and my lip.
3. I hate it when Catholic priests talk about politics like they know it and like they're even supposed to preach about it.
4. Either I'm a masochist or just a sucker for guilt trips.
5. I'm allergic to seafoods.
6. I have something against sell-out mainstream culture. Not very much deviant though.
7. I'm a lover of all things vintage.
8. I have rather peculiar religious views.


TAG NO.2

8 things I am passionate about:

1. Life in general
2. Love
3. My relationships
4. Music
5. Country
6. Education/school/acads
7. My student organizations/extra-curriculars
8. Literature


8 things I say too often:

1. sh*t
2. punyeta
3. anak ng siopao
4. fugger
5. pare
6. dude
7. ha? alin?
8. holy mother


8 books I’ve read recently:

1. Twilight
2. New Moon
3. Eclipse
4. PS I Love You
5. The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty
6. Anna Karenina
7. Notes from Underground (di ko natapos.)
8. Great Political Thinkers. Haha


8 songs I could listen to over and over again FOR THE MOMENT:

1. Emily - From First to Last
2. Flux - Bloc Party
3. Boys Do Fall in Love - Parokya ni Edgar
4. Anthem - Urbandub
5. Shadow of the Day - Linkin Park
6. 23 - Jimmy Eat World!
7. Paperthin Hymn - Amberlin
8. Sidewalks - Story of the Year


8 things I learned in the past year:

1. Never settle for anything less than what you deserve.
2. How to go to Ninoy Aquino Stadium via public transpo :D
3. When you're going out but you're not supposed to, think up an excuse even before you go out, and not the morning after.
4. Opportunties might just be disguising as down times.
5. Love can usually be confused with dependency.
6. Sometimes your best isn't good enough.
7. Sometimes trying DOES hurt.
8. It might actually be sweeter the second time around. :)


TAG NO.3

Would you go out with you? State the reasons why you would, and why you wouldn't, and then come to a conclusion at the end.

reasons for [i would]

1. I actually like how I look. Hahahaha
2. I can be nice, when I make an effort
3. I can be interesting..at times
4. My reasons are strating to get loopy already, so I'll just say that I have qualities that I like.

reasons for [i wouldn't]

1. That would be very lesbo, and I'm straight.
2. I'm short for my age
3. I never make the first move. So maghihintayan lang yung dalawang selves ko. Hahaha
4. I am moody
5. I can be really weird at times. Like, exhibit not-so-normal behavior.
6. I can be really really boring.

Conclusion: I have more reasons for "I wouldn't" so I probably won't. Haha. I have qualities that I like and I don't like, and that doesn't make sense because if I knew what was wrong with me, then I'd change it. Easier said than done though.

-----


I tag you, reader. :)

Labels: ,


|

{/Rain On Me..Not.
5.19.2008 ( 10:32 AM )

Summer has come and passed..


No, this is not a song. It's just that the summer term is over so soon and I can't get quite used to the fact that I can now sleep real early every night, and get up whatever time I want to in the morning.

I was just getting myself fully geared for acad mode, and suddenly it's all over. That is one weird thing about summer classes that I've learned from experience: you can't stall the way you do during the regular sem, you got to strut your stuff and parade your brains the first time you get. This time of the year, opportunity doesn't knock many times, and most of the time you'll be resorting to building your own door. I do hope I did well in that single subject. The prof was discussing way way too fast, as if the summer term isn't fast-paced enough to begin with.

Funny thing is, I seem to be more preoccupied with work recently than when I still had classes. Org stuff can get a whole lot more demanding than academics, seriously. Deadlines like you're gonna get grades out of it..I ought to look good in this someday. Haha.

So anyway, here comes registration again for the next semester. It's one of the most frustrating things you'll ever come across if you're a UP upperclassman. I can accept the fact that I'm no competition at all for the prioritized students (read: freshmen and graduating) in GEand PE subjects, BUT PLEASE spare spare me when I'm enlisting for a prerequisite, such as Stat 101. I will have to fight the system tooth and nail over this. Grrr. 18 units, please please please.

I think I definitely deserve to take a breather before school starts again. I haven't seen the beach yet, and it's
already raining! Arrgh. Bora, I can't believe you've been eluding me for so long. Everybody has gone on vacation and I'm still on my desk. Sad.

-----

I finished New Moon and Eclipse already, though I'd be rereading them. I think I still like Twilight the most, and I seem to like Bella less and less as the story goes on. Haha. I can't wait for the next installment Breaking Dawn, and there's also Midnight Sun, Edward's version of Twilight. And of course, the movie! I know it'll disappoint and let the book down, but still I'm hoping it's not that bad.

-----

This is so weird. I'm not superstitious or anything but when I'm brewing a plan, I'd rather keep it quiet because it might get jinxed. Haha. So here, I hope it doesn't. :)

Labels: , , ,


|

{/Hooked. Or more appropriately, bitten.
5.05.2008 ( 8:18 PM )




No spoilers. I think.

About three things I was absolutely positive.
First, Edward was a vampire.
Second, there was a part of him - and I didn't know how dominant that part might be - that thirsted for my blood.
And third, I was unconditionally and irrevocably in love with him.


Yes, I've enthusiastically joined the coven. I can't get over Edward Cullen! Twilight is the first off the Twilight Saga by Stephenie Meyer, the others being New Moon and Eclipse (the fourth installment, Breaking Dawn, is bound to come out soon).

The novel doesn't exude the typical bloody-gory theme that's usually associated with vampire stories; rather, it dwells on the romance between Bella Swan and Edward Cullen - two creatures not meant to be together, yet trying to bridge a gaping hole, to transcend the level where all their differences lay just so they would be truly inseparable. They struggle to find a compromise between their two worlds, until they come to the point of realization that there are sacrifices to be done, some things have to be given up, and either way there will be painful tradeoffs.

Twilight is a refreshing take on the dark-sided romance stories, compared to those books which leave you feeling more cynical than you already are. There's nothing more contagious and seductive as the recklessness of first love coupled with the liberating feeling of danger looming when you're keeping vampires around for company. The novel even borders on emo - sick and masochistic. But that's probably a harsh way of putting it. Bella, knowing that Edward's a vampire and could therefore get her killed (or preyed on) anytime, still chooses to be with him, that is, to die, than to be separated from him. Edward on the other hand suffers as much in doing his best to curb his appetite so he would be able to get close to Bella without being as dangerous.

Using Bella's first person perspective, the novel uses a very graphic description of the characters, places, events. It's like playing a scene in your head. I get giddy a lot, it seems so accurate. Haha.

[SIDE NOTE: I'm surprised I wasn't disappointed when I found out that Robert Pattinson (Cedric Diggory in the HP movies) took Edward's role in the adaptation coming this December. I guess I couldn't imagine Edward's face when I was reading because it sounded too perfect. I couldn't think up anything that would suffice. Haha.]

However, aside from the teenage romance, I was deeply intrigued as well by the issue of Edward's immortality. When you can live forever, what do you live for? Imagine having everything you'll ever need in your lifetime - even time is not so precious a commodity anymore, you have all of it. What's still out there to strive for?

For Edward, of course, the answer would be Bella. He's never found anybody like her in his hundred years of existence, now he would never let her go.

Never? But Bella's a mortal. She's supposed to die, in time.

Oh anyway, I don't wanna give away anything here. I'll be looking forward to the sequels, and of course the movie. Stephenie Meyer's incredible.

Labels: ,


|